Games Teams 
 > Sailing Teams Home > News > Latest > Day 3 - ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami

Day 3 - ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami

DATE: January 29, 2014

Daily Summary: The absence of suitable breeze in the morning on Day 3 of racing was followed by heavy rains in the afternoon, a combination that ultimately scuttled the attempts of regatta officials to complete any races. As a result, scores and standings remain unchanged for all competitors at ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, and the focus is now squarely on tomorrow.

For US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider athletes, it was evident in the boat park that a common goal was not to let frustration over the weather impact overall performance. "Especially after getting only one race yesterday, we were excited when they pulled the AP [flag] down to get out there and go racing," said US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 470 athlete Matt Wefer (Glen Head, N.Y.). Fellow team member and Finn sailor Gordon Lamphere (Lake Forest, Ill.) noted that if stronger breezes arrived for the second half of the event, the standings could change dramatically. "I think there will be a definite reshuffle if we get some breeze tomorrow and the day after," said Lamphere. "It's definitely the lighter guys up at the front, and it would be nice to have some hiking conditions."

Aside from weather issues, the impending 2014 US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider team selection is also on the minds of many American athletes competing in Miami. "The support we get from the team and its sponsors is phenomenal, and we'd look forward to getting it for another year," explained Wefer.

Regatta standings, Day 3 of 6:

Laser Radial (Women),  US Standings: Paige Railey (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 1st, Hanne Weaver 6th, Dana Rohde (US Sailing Development Team) 8th, Erika Reineke  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)   20th, Riley Legault 24th, Christine Neville  (US Sailing Development Team)  26th, Claire Dennis  (US Sailing Development Team)  34th.

470 (Men), US Standings: Stu McNay and Dave Highes  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  3rd, Adam Roberts and Erik Storck 18th, Jordan factor and Matt Wefer  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  21st, Wade Waddell and Henry Fernberger  (US Sailing Development Team)  22nd.

470 (Women), US Standings: Annie Haeger and Briana Provancha  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  4th, Sydney Bolger and Carly Shevitz  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  8th.

Finn (Men), US Standings: Luke Lawrence 3rd, Caleb Paine  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)   16th, John F. Dane 19th, Gordon Lamphere  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  20th.

Laser (Men), US Standings: Erik Bowers 7th, James Pulsford 10th, Charlie Buckingham  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  13th, Greg Martinez 19th, Chris Barnard 23rd, Derick Vranizan  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider).

2.4mR (Mixed), US Standings: Danny Evans  (US Sa iling Team Sperry Top-Sider) 9th, Charlie Rosenfield  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  11th, Ted Green 12th.

Nacra 17 (Mixed) US Standings: Robbie Daniel and Catherine Shanahan  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  11th, Sarah Newberry and John Casey  (US Sailing Development Team)  12th, Steph Hudson and Dave Hein  (US Sailing Development Team)  16th, Mark and Carolina Mendelblatt 18th, Taylor Reiss and Sarah Lihan  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  25th, Sandra Tartaglino and Jonathan Farrar 26th, Sarah Streater and Matthew Whitehead  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)   28th.

49er (Men), US Standings:  Brad Funk and Trevor Burd  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider) 6th, Thomas Barrows and Joe Morris 17th, Trevor Moore and Zach Brown  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  21st.

49erFX (Women), US Standings: Genny Tulloch and Kathleen Tocke 18th, Paris Henken and Helena Scutt  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)   20th, Kristen Lane and Maggie Shea  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  24th, Debbie Capozzi and Molly Vandemoer  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  28th.

Sonar (Mixed): Rick Doerr, Tim Angle and Hugh Freund  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  1st, Andrew Fisher, Kieth Burhans and Brad Johnson  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  5th.

RS:X (Men) US Standings: Jonathan Rudich 14th, Pedro Pascual 16th, Carson Crain  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  17th, Raul Lopez  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  19th.

RS:X (Women), US Standings: Farrah Hall 5th, Solvig Sayre 11th, Andrea Holm 13th, Marion Lepert  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  17th.

SKUD-18 (Mixed), US Standings: Ryan Porteous and Cindy Walker  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  3rd, Sarah Everhart Skeels and Gerry Tiernan  (US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider)  4th.

Full standings:  http://bit.ly/1fnNhPJ 

For Day 3 interviews with US athletes Matt Wefer (470) and Gordon Lamphere (Finn), visit our SoundCloud Channel: https://soundcloud.com/ussailingteam

ISAF Sailing World Cup Day 3 Report:  http://bit.ly/1cvOKTD

About US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider 
The US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider is managed by the United States Sailing Association (US Sailing), the national governing body for the sport of sailing and sailboat racing. The top boats in each Olympic and Paralympic class are selected annually to be members of the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider. US Sailing supports these elite athletes with funding, coaching and training. The title sponsor of the team is Sperry Top-Sider; other sponsors include Harken Team McLube. Oakcliff Sailing is an official training center.


Press contact:  Will Ricketson, Olympic Communications Manager, 401-683-0800 x621,   willricketson@ussailing.org