Games Teams 
 > Sailing Teams Home > Teams > Past Teams > 2000 US Sailing Team

2000 US Sailing Team

The following members of the 2000 US Sailing Team are listed in ranking order one through five.  (This list includes the athlete's name, hometown and website link.) The 2000 US Sailing Team rankings are based solely on finishing positions at the 2000 Olympic Team Trials.  In each class, the number one ranked athlete is the Trials winner, and will represent the U.S.A. at the 2000 Olympic Games.  To learn more about the individual athletes, click on the link.

The US Sailing Team is sponsored by Rolex Watch, U.S.A. and Sperry Top-Sider.  Suppliers to the Team are Douglas Gill, McLube and Yale Cordage.

EUROPE (Women's Singlehanded Dinghy)

Courtenay Dey

The Dalles, Ore./Rye, N.Y

olympics/olympictrials/dey

Meg Gaillard

Pelham, N.Y.

meg.org/

Amanda Clark

Shelter Island, N.Y.

amandaclark.org

Krysia Pohl

Alameda, Calif.

 

Danielle Brennan Myrdal

New York, N.Y.

 

FINN (Men's Singlehanded Dinghy)

Russ Silvestri

San Francisco, Calif.

olympics/olympictrials/russ

Mark Herrmann

Seattle, Wash.

Darrrell Peck

Gresham, Ore.

Mike Deyett

Windham, N.H

ourworld.compuserve.com/
homepages/campaign2000

Eric Oetgen

Savannah, Ga.

470 MEN -- Skipper and Crew (Men's Two-Person Dinghy)

Paul Foerster
Bob Merrick

Garland, Texas
Portsmouth, R.I.

/olympics/olympictrials/foerster
/olympics/olympictrials/bobby

Morgan Reeser
Kevin Burnham

Wilton Manors, Fla.
Coral Gables, Fla.

 

Steven Hunt
Michael Miller

Poquoson, Va.
Fairport, N.Y.

hamptonyc.com/huntmiller/

Kevin Teborek
Talbott Ingram

Winnetka, Ill.
Fair Haven, N.J.

 

Peter Katcha
Jim Elvart

Dallas, Texas
Chicago, Ill.

ke2000.org/

470 WOMEN -- Skipper and Crew (Women's Two-Person Dinghy)

JJ Isler
Pease Glaser

La Jolla, Calif.
Long Beach, Calif.

/olympics/olympictrials/isler
/olympics/olympictrials/pease

Courtenay Dey
Alice Manard

The Dalles, Ore./Rye, N.Y.
New Orleans, La.

members.aol.com/ammanard

Whitney Connor
Elizabeth Kratzig

Noank, Conn.
Corpus Christi, Texas

 

Tracy Hayley
Louise Van Voorhis

Coral Gables, Fla.
Webster, N.Y.

sailforsydney.com

Erin Maxwell
Jen Morgan

Stonington, Conn.
Shoreline, Wash.

 

49er -- Skipper and Crew (Open High Performance Dinghy)

Jonathan McKee
Charlie McKee

Seattle, Wash.
Seattle, Wash.

/olympics/olympictrials/jmckee
olympics/olympictrials/cmckee

Morgan Larson
Kevin Hall

Capitola, Calif.
Ventura, Calif

 

Andy Mack
Adam Lowry

Mercer Island, Wash.
San Francisco, Calif.

 

Jay Renehan
Chris Lanzinger

Seattle, Wash.
Medina, Wash.

 

Kris Henderson
Alan Johnson

Seattle, Wash.
Seattle, Wash.

 

LASER (Open Centerboard Dinghy)

John Myrdal

Kailua, Hawaii

/olympics/olympictrials/myrdal

Mark Mendelblatt

St. Petersburg, Fla.

 

Brett Davis

Largo, Fla.

 

Peter Hurley

Mantoloking, N.J.

 

Bill Hardesty

San Diego, Calif.

 

Mistral Men (Men's Windsurfer)

Mike Gebhardt

Ft. Pierce, Fla.

olympics/olympictrials/gebi

Randy Somnitz

Panama City, Fla.

 

Peter Wells

La Canada, Calif.

 

Will James

Easton, Md.

 

Jean Raas

Seminole, Fla.

 

Mistral Women (Women's Windsurfer)

Lanee Butler

Aliso Viejo, Calif.

olympics/olympictrials/lanee

Cara Reid

Edison, N.J.

 

Kimberly Birkenfeld

Myrtle Creek, Ore.

 

Mariel Devesa

Torrance, Calif.

 

Beth Powell

Cocoa Beach, Fla.

 

STAR -- Skipper and Crew (Open Two-Person Keelboat)

Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl

San Diego, Calif.
Miami, Fla.

olympics/olympictrials/mark
olympics/olympictrials/magnus

Vince Brun
Mike Dorgan

San Diego, Calif.
San Diego, Calif.

 

George Szabo
Rick Peters

San Diego, Calif.
El Segundo, Calif

 

Joe Londrigan
Mark Strube

Fishers, Ind.
Miami, Fla.

 

John MacCausland
Phil Trinter

Medford, N.J.
Lorain, Ohio

 

SOLING (Open Keelboat/Match Racing) 

Jeff Madrigali
Craig Healy
Hartwell Jordan 
Novato, Calif.
Tiburon, Calif.
Discovery Bay, Calif.
 
Ed Baird  
Dean Brenner 
Tom Burnham 
St. Petersburg, Fla.
Watch Hill, R.I.
Orange, Conn.
 
Andrew Horton
Andrew Herlihy
Andrew Buttner 
Shelburne, Vermont
S. Dartmouth, Mass.
P
 
Mark Mendelblatt
Karl Anderson
Ben Richardson 
St. Petersburg, Fla.  
John Gochberg
Eamonn deLisser 
Kim Logan
New York, N.Y./Miami, Fla.
Miami, Fla.
Miami, Fla.
 

TORNADO – Skipper and Crew (Open Two-Person Multihull)

John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree

New Orleans, La.
Newport Beach, Calif.

olympics/olympictrials/lovell
olympics/olympictrials/charlieo

Lars Guck
PJ Schaffer

Bristol, R.I.
Bristol, R.I.

tornado.org/Campaigning
Teams/GuckSchaffer.htm

Richard Feeny
Jonathan Farrar

Ithaca, N.Y.
Darien, Conn.

feenysail.org

David Sweeney
Brian Sweeney

Atlanta, Ga.
Las Vegas, Nev.

Robbie Daniel
Enrique Rodriguez

Clearwater, Fla.
Key Largo, Fla.

members.aol.com/olmquest