Games Teams 
 > Sailing Teams Home > Teams > Past Teams > 2002 US Sailing Team

2002 US Sailing Team

 

The following members of the 2002 US Sailing Team are listed in ranking order one through five. 
(This list includes the athlete's name, hometown and yacht club.)  
For an explanation of the system used to determine the 2002 US Sailing Team, click here.

EUROPE (Women's Singlehanded Dinghy)

Meg Gaillard

Pelham, N.Y./Jamestown, R.I.

American Yacht Club

Krysia Pohl

Alameda, Calif.

St. Francis Yacht Club

Christin Feldman

Grosse Pointe, Mich.

Bayview Yacht Club

Susannah Carr

San Francisco, Calif.

Encinal Yacht Club

Jaime Mack

Seattle, Wash.

Seattle Yacht Club

FINN (Men's Singlehanded Dinghy)

Geoff Ewenson

Annapolis, Md./Newport, R.I.

Annapolis Yacht Club

Mo Hart

S. Portland, Me./Alameda, Calif.

 

Darrrell Peck

Gresham, Ore.

Vancouver Lake Sailing Club

Andy Kern

Chicago, Ill.

Sheridan Shore Yacht Club

Bryan Boyd

Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida Yacht Club

470 MEN -- Skipper and Crew (Men's Two-Person Dinghy)

Steven Hunt
Michael Miller

Poquoson, Va.
Fairport, N.Y.

Hampton Yacht Club
Rochester Yacht Club

Stuart McNay
Ross Anderson

Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Preston, Conn.

Yale Corinthian
Yale Corinthian

Mark Ivey
Ward Cromwell

Huntington Beach, Calif.
New Orleans, La.

Huntington Harbor Yacht Club
Southern Yacht Club

Mark Teborek
Matthew Herbster

Winnetka, Ill.
Manchester, Mass.

Chicago Yacht Club
Manchester Yacht Club

Mikey Murison
Rusty Canada

Sausalito, Calif.
Tiburon, Calif.

Richmond Yacht Club
Corinthian Yacht Club

470 WOMEN -- Skipper and Crew (Women's Two-Person Dinghy)

Courtenay Dey
Linda Wennerstrom

Westerly, R.I./Rye, N.Y.
Miami, Fla.

American Yacht Club
Key Biscayne Yacht Club

Katie McDowell
Isabelle Kinsolving

Barrington, R.I.
New York, N.Y.

Barrington Yacht Club
Fishers Island Yacht Club

Amanda Clark
Karen Renzulli

Shelter Island, N.Y.
Needham, Mass.

Shelter Island Yacht Club
Wild Harbor Yacht Club

Lee Icyda
Mallory McCollum

Stuart, Fla.
Concord, Calif.

US Sailing Center of Martin Co.
Richmond Yacht Club

Elizabeth Kratzig
Louise Gleason

Corpus Christi, Texas
Miami, Fla.

Corpus Christi Yacht Club

49er -- Skipper and Crew (Open High Performance Dinghy)

Andy Mack
Adam Lowry
Seattle, Wash.
San Francisco, Calif.
Seattle Yacht Club
St. Francis Yacht Club
David Fagen
Bora Gulari
St.  Petersburg, Fla.
Detroit, Mich.
St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Bayview Yacht Club
Tim Wadlow
Peter Spaulding
Boston, Mass.
Boston, Mass.
Southwestern Yacht Club
Wild Harbor Yacht Club
Patrick Whitmarsh
Paul Allen
Carmel, Calif.
Pacific Grove, Calif.
Monterey Peninsula Yacht Club
Monterey Peninsula Yacht Club
Dalton Bergan
Zack Maxam
Seattle, Wash.
San Diego, Calif.
Seattle Yacht Club
San Diego Yacht Club

LASER (Open Centerboard Dinghy)

Andrew Campbell

San Diego, Calif.

San Diego Yacht Club

Brett Davis

Largo, Fla.

St. Petersburg Yacht Club

Zach Railey

Clearwater, Fla.

St. Petersburg Yacht Club

Andrew Lewis

Honolulu, Hawaii

Kahala Yacht Club

Kurt Taulbee

Buffalo, N.Y.

Edison Sailing Center

MISTRAL MEN (Men's Windsurfer)

Peter Wells

Newport Beach, Calif.

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

Philip Muller

Ft. Pierce, Fla.

Ft. Pierce Yacht Club

Steve Bodner

Toledo, Ohio/San Francisco, Calif.

 

Jon Azevedo

Indian Harbor Beach, Fla.

Melbourne Yacht Club

Kevin Jewett

Deephaven, Minn.

Minnetonka Yacht Club

MISTRAL WOMEN (Women's Windsurfer)

Kimberly Birkenfeld

Myrtle Creek, Ore.

St. Francis Yacht Club

Beth Powell Winkler

Cocoa Beach, Fla.

Banana River Yacht Club

Taylor Duch

Savannah, Ga.

 

Farrah Hall

Annapolis, Md.

St. Mary’s College Sailing Assoc.

Ericka Kofkin

Melbourne, Fla.

Eau Gallie Yacht Club

STAR -- Skipper and Crew (Open Two-Person Keelboat)

Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
San Diego, Calif.
Miami, Fla.
San Diego Yacht Club
Coral Reef Yacht Club
Vince Brun
Mike Dorgan
San Diego, Calif.
San Diego, Calif.
San Diego Yacht Club
San Diego Yacht Club
Rick Merriman
Bill Bennet
San Diego, Calif.
San Diego, Calif.
San Diego Yacht Club
San Diego Yacht Club
George Szabo
Austin Sperry
San Diego, Calif.
Miami, Fla.
San Diego Yacht Club
St. Francis Yacht Club
John MacCausland
Sean Delaney
Cherry Hill, N.J.
Harrisburg, Pa./Oyster Bay, N.Y
Cooper River Yacht Club
Seawanhaka Corinthian YC

TORNADO – Skipper and Crew (Open Two-Person Multihull)

Lars Guck
Jonathan Farrar

Bristol, R.I.
Miami, Fla..

 

Robbie Daniel
Eric Jacobsen

Clearwater, Fla.
Annapolis, Md.

 

John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree

New Orleans, La.
Houston, Texas

Southern Yacht Club
Newport Harbor & Houston YCs

Doug Camp
Forbes Durdin

Boerne, Texas
Houston, Texas

Lake Canyon Yacht Club
Houston Yacht Club

Greg Scace
Caroline Scace

Gaithersburg, Md.
Gaithersburg, Md.

 

Stan Schreyer
Kenny Pierce

Newport, R.I.
Miami, Fla.

Lavallette Yacht Club

YNGLING – Skipper and Crew (Women’s Three-Person Keelboat)

Carol Cronin
Liz Merrifield Filter
Kate Fears

Jamestown, R.I.
Stevensville, Md.
Ocean City, Md.

Sail Newport & Woods Hole YC
Eastport Yacht Club
New York Yacht Club

Betsy Alison
Joan Touchette
Nancy Haberland

Newport, R.I.
Newport, R.I.
Annapolis, Md

Ida Lewis & Metedeconk River
Conanicut Yacht Club

Jody Swanson
Pease Glaser
Cory Sertl

Buffalo, N.Y.
Long Beach, Calif.
Rochester, N.Y.

Buffalo Canoe Club
Newport Harbor & Alamitos Bay
Rochester Yacht Club

Hannah Swett
Dawn Riley
Melissa Purdy

Jamestown, R.I./New York, N.Y.
San Francisco, Calif.
Tiburon, Calif.

New York & Conanicut YCs
San Francisco & Grosse Pointe YC
San Francisco & St. Francis YCs

Kim Logan-Gochberg
Suzy Leech
Dina Kowalyshyn

Miami, Fla./N.Y., N.Y.
Avon, Conn./Annapolis, Md.
Annapolis, Md.


New York Yacht Club