Games Teams 

Rankings


Current Standings for the 2002 US Sailing Team.
Rankings for all classes have been completed as of  5/9/02

  NOTE:  Number indicates finishing position in the fleet at the given event. 
Athletes are in no specific order in classes whose rankings have not been completed.

Europe

 

StFYC

Rolex
MOCR

LYC

ABYC

FINAL

Meg Gaillard

dnc

1 2 1 1

Krysia Pohl

2

4

5

3

2

Christin Feldman

7

8

6

4

3

Susannah Carr

4

9

8

6

4

Jamie Mack

5

16

11

8

5

Casey Pelletier

6

21

18

18

Molly Carapiet

8

20

dnc

dnc

Tanya Haddad

9

18

16

15

Lauren Berensen

11

15

15

14

Melina Hoyer

13

dnc

dnc

19

Melissa Bailey

14

24

17

16

Jenny Barba

15

dnc

dnc

dnc

Kati Murray

16

dnc

dnc

dnc

Anna Tunnicliffe

dnc

10

dnc

dnc

Corrie Clement

dnc

17

dnc

dnc

Lauren Maxam dnc 19 10 10
Laura Schmidt dnc 25 dnc dnc
Julie Papanek dnc dnc dnc 11

Finn

 

StFYC

Rolex
MOCR

LYC

ABYC

FINAL

Geoff Ewenson

dnc 6

3

3 1

Mo Hart

2

8

5

4

2

Darrell Peck

1

12

7

1

3

Andy Kern

4

10

8

5

4

Bryan Boyd dnc 11 6 2 5

Henry Sprague

3

13

9

6

Patrick Weaver

5

25

13

Joe D'Amico

6

23

21

Phillippe Kahn

7

21

dnc

Robert Carlen

8

dnc

dnc

Charles Heimler

9

dnc

dnc

Andras Nady

10

24

20

Greg Skidmore

dnc

9

dnc

Louie Nady dnc 14 15
Bret Webb dnc 15 dnc
David Branch dnc 16 18
Fred Serafin dnc 18 17
Phil Tate  dnc 22 dnc

470 Men

 

NA's

Skipper
Whyte

Rolex
MOCR

 

FINAL

Steve Hunt/Michael Miller

1

2

1

1

Stuart McNay/Ross Anderson

7

4

2

2

Mark Ivey/Ward Cromwell

2

3 4

3

Mark Teborek/Matthew Herbster dnc 8 11 4

Mikey Murison/Rusty Canada

8

13

16

5

Paul Foerster/Kevin Burnham

dnc

1

dnc

Jimmy Praley/Jimmy Attridge dnc 10 19
Henry McCray/ M. Thompson/Eben Russell dnc 12 15
Mikee Anderson-Mitterling/Graham Biehl dnc dnc 8
Adam Bennett/David Hughes dnc dnc 13

470 Women

 

NA's

Skipper
Whyte

Rolex
MOCR

 

FINAL

Courtenay Dey/Linda Wennerstrom

3

6

3

1

Katie McDowell/Isabelle Kinsolving

4

9

5

2

Amanda Clark/Karen Renzulli

dnc

5

7

3
Lee Icyda//Mallory McCollum 6 7 14 4
Elizabeth Kratzig/Louise Gleason * 6 * 7 6 4

Erin Maxwell/Jen Morgan

5

dnc

dnc

Genny Tulloch/Lindsey Duda dnc dnc 18
*indicates Kratzig's finish as crew

49er

 

Florida

Rolex
MOCR

Nationals

ABYC

FINAL

Andy Mack/Adam Lowry 3 1 1 1 1

David Fagen/Bora Gulari

2

2

5

4

2

Tim Wadlow/Pete Spaulding

1

5

4

2

3

Pat Whitmarsh/Paul Allen 6 4 2 3 4
Dalton Bergan/Zach Maxam 4 3 3 5 5
Sean Couvreux/Allan Johnson 5 6 dnc 6
Chad Freitas/Skip McCormack 8 8 7 7
Ty Reed/Marc Barra 9 10 9 17

Laser

 

StFYC

CYC

Rolex
MOCR

 

FINAL

Andrew Campbell

1

dnc

2

1

Brett Davis

3

4

4

2

Zach Railey

4

10

5

3

Andrew Lewis

2

dnc

8

4

Kurt Taulbee

7

3

13

5

Peter Phelan

5

dnc

22

Clay Johnson

6

7

18

Ben Richardson

8

15

19

Carl Buchan

9

dnc

dnc

Emery Wager

10

dnc

38

Charles Fulmer

dnc

1

45

Street Silvestri dnc 2 41
Ryan Minth dnc 6 dnc
Chris Branning dnc 8 dnc
Reed Johnson dnc 9 dnc
Brad Funk 7

Mistral Men

 

StFYC

Rolex
MOCR

ABYC

 

FINAL

Peter Wells

2

2

1

1

Philip Muller

dnc

6

2

2

Steve Bodner

3

8

5

3

Jon Azevedo dnc 10 4 4

Kevin Jewett

5

11

3

5

Andy Wells

6

dnc

dnc

Al Mirel

7

dnc

dnc

Rob Spring

9

dnc

dnc

Ben Barger

dnc

5

dnc

Mark Powell dnc 13 dnc
Greg Winkler dnc 16 dnc
Robert Giles dnc 17 dnc

Mistral Women

 

StFYC

Rolex
MOCR

ABYC

 

FINAL

Kim Birkenfeld

4

9

dnc

1
Beth Winkler

dnc

12

dnc

2

Taylor Duch

dnc

15

dnc

3

Farrah Hall dnc 18

dnc

4
Ericka Kofkin dnc 19

dnc

5
Kelli Baxendale dnc 20

dnc

Lynn Olinger

8

dnc

8

Star

 

Rolex
MOCR

Bacardi

Springs

 

FINAL

Mark Reynolds/Magnus Liljedahl

6

1

7

1
Vince Brun/Mike Dorgan

4

10

dnc

2

Rick Merriman/Bill Bennet-Doug Brophy 14 23 3 3
George Szabo/Austin Sperry 15 24 5 4
John MacCausland/Sean Delaney 13 12 15 5
Peter Vesella/Brian Fatih 16 19 9
Douglas Schofield/Robert Schofield 21 25 7
Jock Kolhas/Rick Peters 20 27 18
Larry Whipple/Darin Jensen 24 36 19
Doug Smith/Michael Moore 23 30 dnc
Andy Lovell/Prieur Leary 22 32 dnc
Hyde Perce/Chuck Nevel 25 31 dnc
Bill Allen/Frederick Weber 35 22 21
Augie Diaz/Christian Finnsgard

8

5

4

Paul Cayard/Phil Trinter dnc 2 1
Terry Hutchinson/Andrew Scott 9 dnc dnc
Mark Herrmann/Dimitri Yakovenko 17 dnc dnc

Tornado

 

NA's

Nationals

Midwinters

Rolex
MOCR

FINAL

Lars Guck/Jonathan Farrar

2

1

5

1

1

Robbie Daniel/Eric Jacobsen

1

2

3

2

2

John Lovell/Charlie Ogletree

4

3

2

3

3

*Doug Camp (skipper)

11

7

8

11

4

*Forbes Durdin (crew) 10 9 4

Greg Scace/Caroline Scace

dnc

8

9

12

5

*Stan Schreyer (skipper)

9

10

10

9

5

*Kenny Pierce (crew) 8 11 5

Michael Grandfield/Tyler Gibson-Seth Besse

13

14

12

17

Matt Struble/W.F. Oliver

3

dnc

dnc

dnc

Richard Loufek/John Papadopoulos

7

dnc

dnc

dnc

Colin Merrick/Forbes Durdin

8

6

dnc

dnc

John Ebken/David Bassett-Parkins

10

dnc

dnc

dnc

Hans Barth/Jamie Livingston

dnc

9

11

14

Jim McCarthy/Jacques Bernier dnc 11 dnc dnc
Anders Straume/Jonathan Breton 16 16
Eric Scace/Mark Schieder 17 dnc
*Skipper and crew have been scored separately for the 2002 Tornado Rankings. 

Yngling

ACORS

Rolex
MOCR

KBYC

 

FINAL

Carol Cronin/Liz Filter/Kate Fears

4

1

2

1

Betsy Alison/Nancy Haberland/Joan Touchette

1

3

1

2

Jody Swanson/Cory Sertl/Pease Glaser

3

2

5

3

Hannah Swett/Dawn Riley/Melissa Purdy

5

5

3

4

Kim Logan-Gochberg/Suzy Leech/Dina Kowalyshyn dnc 9 9 5

Ellie Field/Amy Kehoe/Martha Parker

8

13

6

Courtenay Dey/Linda Wennerstron/Suzy Leech

2

dnc

4

Lee Icyda/Leslie Osmera/Kim Hapgood

9

dnc

dnc

Melinda Berge/Jane Codman/Bouzaid

12

dnc

dnc

Leila Jenkins/Kathleen Myer/Alexis Ackman

15

17

dnc

Kate Behan/Leslie Osmera/Karen Butler

dnc

15 dnc
Susan Danielson/Terri Hamilton/Julie Bolyard dnc 16 dnc