Games Teams 
 > Sailing Teams Home > Teams > Past Teams > 2003 US Sailing Team

2003 US Sailing Team

The members of the 2003 US Sailing Team are listed in ranking order one through five. 
(This list includes the athlete's name, hometown and yacht club.)  
For an explanation of the ranking system used to determine the 2003 US Sailing Team, 
click
 here.

For 2003, the US Sailing Team includes the winners of the Pan American Games Trials,
 in their respective classes.  Click here for bios of those athletes.

The 2003 US Sailing Team is sponsored by
Lands' End, Rolex Watch, U.S.A. and Vanguard Sailboats.  
Suppliers to the Team are 
Extrasport,
  Gill North America, Nikon, Team McLube, Sperry Top-Sider and Yale Cordage.

EUROPE (Women's Singlehanded Dinghy)

Meg Gaillard

Pelham, N.Y./Jamestown, R.I.

American Yacht Club

Krysia Pohl

Alameda, Calif.

St. Francis Yacht Club

Christin Feldman

Grosse Pointe, Mich.

Bayview Yacht Club

Lauren Maxam

Coronado, Calif.

San Diego Yacht Club

Tanya Haddad

Portland, Ore. Willamette Sailing Club

FINN (Men's Singlehanded Dinghy)

Mo Hart

S. Portland, Me./Santa Cruz, Calif.

Centerboard Yacht Club

Geoff Ewenson

Annapolis, Md./Newport, R.I.

Annapolis Yacht Club

Greg Skidmore Riverside, Conn. Riverside Yacht Club

Darrrell Peck

Gresham, Ore.

Vancouver Lake Sailing Club

Bryan Boyd

Jacksonville, Fla.

Florida Yacht Club

470 MEN -- Skipper and Crew (Men's Two-Person Dinghy)

Steven Hunt
Michael Miller

Poquoson, Va.
Charleston, S.C.

Hampton Yacht Club
Rochester Yacht Club

Paul Foerster
Kevin Burnham
Rockwall, Texas
Miami, Fla.
Rush Creek Yacht Club

Mark Ivey
Ward Cromwell

Huntington Beach, Calif.
New Orleans, La.

Huntington Harbor Yacht Club
Southern Yacht Club

Thomas Hall
Dave Hughes

Scarborough, Maine
S. Portland, Maine

Portland Yacht Club

David Dabney
Brock Schmidt

Mount Pleasant, S.C.

 

470 WOMEN -- Skipper and Crew (Women's Two-Person Dinghy)

Katie McDowell
Isabelle Kinsolving

Barrington, R.I.
New York, N.Y.

Barrington Yacht Club
Fishers Island Yacht Club

Erin Maxwell
Jen Morgan
Stonington, Conn.
Shoreline, Wash.
Ram Island Yacht Club

Amanda Clark
Sarah Mergenthaler

Shelter Island, N.Y.
Colt's Neck, N.J. 

Shelter Island Yacht Club
Toms River Yacht Club

Allison Jolly
Lynne Shore

St. Petersburg, Fla.
Newport, R.I.


Molly O'Bryan
Annelise Moore

San Diego, Calif./Kailua, Hawaii
Monterey, Calif./Kaneohe, Hawaii

San Diego & Kaneohe Yacht Clubs
Kaneohe Yacht Club

49er -- Skipper and Crew (Open High Performance Dinghy)

Tim Wadlow
Peter Spaulding
San Diego, Calif.
Coral Gables, Fla.
Southwestern Yacht Club
Wild Harbor Yacht Club
Andy Mack
Adam Lowry
Seattle, Wash.
San Francisco, Calif.
Seattle Yacht Club
St. Francis Yacht Club
Dalton Bergan
Zack Maxam
Seattle, Wash.
San Diego, Calif.
Seattle Yacht Club
San Diego Yacht Club
David Fagen
Bora Gulari
St.  Petersburg, Fla.
Detroit, Mich.
St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Bayview Yacht Club
Mike Karas
Anthony Boscolo
Kirkland, Wash.
Seattle, Wash.
 

LASER (Open Centerboard Dinghy)

Andrew Campbell

San Diego, Calif.

San Diego Yacht Club

Andrew Lewis

Honolulu, Hawaii

Kahala Yacht Club

Zach Railey

Clearwater, Fla.

St. Petersburg Yacht Club

Brad Funk

Largo, Fla.  

Brett Davis

Largo, Fla.

St. Petersburg Yacht Club

MISTRAL MEN (Men's Windsurfer)

Peter Wells

Newport Beach, Calif.

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

Ben Barger

St. Petersburg, Fla.  

Kevin Jewett

Deephaven, Minn.

Minnetonka Yacht Club

Philip Muller

Ft. Pierce, Fla.

Ft. Pierce Yacht Club

Steve Bodner

Toledo, Ohio/San Francisco, Calif.

 

MISTRAL WOMEN (Women's Windsurfer)

Lanee Butler

Aliso Viejo, Calif.  

Beth Powell Winkler

Cocoa Beach, Fla.

Banana River Yacht Club

Taylor Duch

Savannah, Ga.

 

Laura Lewandowski

 Indialantic, Fla.  

Farrah Hall

Annapolis, Md.

St. Mary’s College Sailing Assoc.

STAR -- Skipper and Crew (Open Two-Person Keelboat)

Paul Cayard
Phil Trinter
Kentfield, Calif.
Lorain, Ohio
 
Terry Hutchinson
Andrew Scott
Annapolis, Md.
Annapolis, Md.
Annapolis Yacht Club
Annapolis Yacht Club
Andy Lovell
Eric Oetgen
New Orleans, La.
Savannah, Ga.
Southern Yacht Club
Howie Shiebler
Rick Peters
San Francisco, Calif.
Venice Beach, Calif.
New York Yacht Club
California Yacht Club
Bill Hardesty
Will Stout
San Diego, Calif.
Houston, Texas
San Diego Yacht Club

TORNADO – Skipper and Crew (Open Two-Person Multihull)

Robbie Daniel
Eric Jacobsen

Clearwater, Fla.
Annapolis, Md.

 

John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree

New Orleans, La.
Houston, Texas

Southern Yacht Club
Newport Harbor & Houston YCs

Lars Guck
Jonathan Farrar

Bristol, R.I.
Miami, Fla..

 

Stan Schreyer
Forbes Durdin

Newport, R.I.
Houston, Texas

Lavallette Yacht Club
Houston Yacht Club

Doug Camp
Kenny Pierce

Boerne, Texas
Miami, Fla.

Lake Canyon Yacht Club

YNGLING – Skipper and Crew (Women’s Three-Person Keelboat)

Betsy Alison
Lee Icyda
Suzy Leech

Newport, R.I.
Stuart, Fla. 
Avon, Conn./Annapolis, Md.

Ida Lewis & Metedeconk River

New York Yacht Club

Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi

Pine Lake, Wisc.
Grosse Pointe, Mich. 
Bayport, N.Y.

Pine Lake Yacht Club
Grosse Pointe Yacht Club

Carol Cronin
Liz Filter
Bridget Hallawell

Jamestown, R.I.
Stevensville, Md.
Coronado, Calif.

Sail Newport & Woods Hole YC
Eastport Yacht Club
 

Hannah Swett
Joan Touchette
Melissa Purdy

Jamestown, R.I./New York, N.Y.
Newport, R.I.
Tiburon, Calif.

New York & Conanicut YCs
Conanicut Yacht Club
San Francisco & St. Francis YCs

Jody Swanson
Cory Sertl
Elizabeth Kratzig

Buffalo, N.Y.
Rochester, N.Y.
Corpus Christi, Texas

Buffalo Canoe Club
Rochester Yacht Club