Games Teams 
 > Sailing Teams Home > Teams > Past Teams > 2004 US Sailing Team

2004 US Sailing Team

he members of the 2004 US Sailing Team are listed below 
in ranking order one through five.  Members of the Team were named based on their finishes at the 2004 US Olympic Team Trials - Sailing
(This list includes the athlete's name, hometown and yacht club.)  

FINN (Men's Singlehanded Dinghy)

Kevin Hall Ventura, CA Ventura Yacht Club

Geoff Ewenson

Annapolis, MD/Newport, RI Annapolis YC/Storm Trysail Club
Eric Oetgen    
Bryan Boyd Annapolis, MD  
Mo Hart Santa Cruz,CA/S. Portland, ME Centerboard Yacht Club

LASER (Open Centerboard Dinghy)

Mark Mendelblatt

St. Petersburg, FL St. Petersburg Yacht Club
John Myrdal Kailua, HI Kaneohe Yacht Club
Brad Funk Belleair, FL St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Andrew Lewis Kahala, HI Kahala Hawaii
Zach Railey Clearwater, Fl Clearwater Yacht Club

EUROPE DINGHY (Women's Singlehanded Dinghy)

Meg Gaillard

Pelham, NY/Jamestown, RI American YC/New York YC
Krysia Pohl Alameda, CA St. Francis Yacht Club
Christin Feldman Grosse Point, MI Bayview Yacht Club
Anna Tunnicliffe Norfolk, VA North Cape Yacht Club
Kathleen Tocke Buffalo, NY/Newport, RI Buffalo Canoe Club
MISTRAL MEN( Men's Windsurfing)

Peter Wells

Newport Beach, CA Santa Monica & Newport Harbor YCs
Ben Barger St. Petersburg, FL  
Kevin Jewett Deephaven, MN Minnetonka Yacht Club
Alf Imperato Haiku, HI  
Dan Kerckhoff Naples, FL  
MISTRAL WOMEN (Women's Windsurfing)

Lanee Beashel

Aliso Viejo, CA Dana Point Yacht Club
Beth Winkler Cocoa Beach, FL  
Taylor Duch Savannah, GA/Cocoa Beach, FL  
Chrissy Suits Stuart, FL  
Farrah Hall Annapolis, MD St. Mary's College Sailing Assoc.

470 MEN -- Skipper and Crew (Men's Two-Person Dinghy)

Paul Foerster

Kevin Burnham

Rockwall, TX

Miami, FL

Rush Creek Yacht Club

Key Biscayne Yacht Club

Mikee Anderson-Mitterling
Graham Biehl

San Diego, CA
San Diego, CA

San Diego Yacht Club

San Diego Yacht Club

Mark Ivey

Howard Cromwell

Huntington Beach, CA

New Orleans, LA

Huntington Harbor Yacht Club

Southern Yacht Club

Steve Hunt

Eben Russell

Poquoson, VA

Duxbury, mA

Hampton Yacht Club

Duxbury Bay Maritime School

Stuart McNay

Arthur Kinsolving

Boston, MA

New York, NY

Yale Corinthian Yacht Club

470 WOMEN -- Skipper and Crew (Women's Two-Person Dinghy)

Katie McDowell

Isabelle Kinsolving

Barrington, RI

New York, NY

Barrington YC/New York YC

Fishers Island Yacht Club

Amanda Clark

Sarah Mergenthaler

Shelter Island, NY

Colts Neck, NJ

Shelter Island Yacht Club

Toms River Yacht Club

Erin Maxwell

Jen Morgan

Stonington, CT

Shoreline, WA

 

Courtenay Dey

Linda Wennerstrom

The Dalles, OR/ Rye, NY

Miami, FL

American Yacht Club

Key Biscayne Yacht Club

Allison Jolly

Susie Reichman

St. Petersburg, FL

 

St. Petersburg Yacht Club

49er -- Skipper and Crew (Open High Performance Dinghy)

Tim Wadlow
Peter Spaulding

San Diego, CA
Miami Beach, FL

Southwestern Yacht Club
New York Yacht Club

Dalton Bergan
Zack Maxam

Seattle, WA
Coronado, CA

Seattle Yacht Club
Coronado YC/San Diego YC

Andy Mack

Adam Lowry

Seattle, WA

San Francisco, CA

Seattle Yacht Club

St. Francis Yacht Club

Michael Karas

Anthony Boscolo

Seattle, WA

Kirkland, WA

 

Ty Reed

Bora Gulari

San Diego, CA

Detroit, MI

San Diego Yacht Club

Bayview Yacht Club

STAR -- Skipper and Crew (Open Two-Person Keelboat)

Paul Cayard

Phil Trinter

Kentfield, CA

Lorain, OH

St. Francis Yacht Club

Andy Lovell

Magnus Liljedahl

New Orleans, LA

Miami, FL

Southern Yacht Club

Coral Reef Yacht Club

George Szabo

Mark Strube

San Diego, CA

West Palm Beach, FL

San Diego Yacht Club

Eric Doyle

Brian Sharp

San Diego, CA

Franklin, MA

San Diego Yacht Club

Mark Reynolds

Steve Erickson

San Diego, CA

Seattle, WA/Hood River, OR

San Diego Yacht Club

Hood River Yacht Club

TORNADO – Skipper and Crew (Open Two-Person Multihull)

John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree

New Orleans, LA
Houston, TX

Southern Yacht Club
Newport Harbor YC & Houston YC

Lars Guck

Jonathan Farrar

Bristol, RI

Niantic, CT

Bristol Yacht Club

 

Robbie Daniel
Enrique Rodriguez

Clearwater, FL
Miami, FL

Dunedin Boat Club

Miami Yacht Club

 

Stan Schreyer

Forbes Durdin

Newport, RI

Houston, TX

Lavalette Yacht Club

Houston Yacht Club

Doug Camp

Howard Cromwell

Boerne, TX

New Orleans, LA

 

Southern Yacht Club

YNGLING – Skipper and Crew (Women’s Three-Person Keelboat)

Carol Cronin

Liz Filter

Nancy Haberland

Jamestown, RI

Stevensville, MD

Annapolis, MD

Sail Newport

Eastport Yacht Club

Severn Sailing Association

Hannah Swett

Joan Touchette

Melissa Purdy

New York, NY/Jamestown, RI

Newport, RI

Tiburon, CA

New York Yacht Club

Storm Trysail/Conanicut YC

St. Francis YC/San Francisco YC

Sally Barkow

Debbie Capozzi

Carrie Howe

Pine Lake, WI

Bayport, NY

Grosse Point, MI

Pine Lake Yacht Club

Sayville Yacht Club

Grosse Point Yacht Club

Jody Swanson

Cory Sertl

Elizabeth Kratzig

Buffalo, NY

Rochester, NY

Corpus Christi, TX/Miami, FL

Buffalo Canoe Club

Rochester Yacht Club

Corpus Christi/Yale Corinthian YC

Betsy Alison

Lee Icyda

Suzy Leech

Newport, RI

Stuart, FL

Annapolis, MD/Avon, CT

Ida Lewis YC/Metedeconk River YC

US Sailing Center Martin County

New York Yacht Club