Games Teams 
 > Sailing Teams Home > Teams > Past Teams > 2006 US Sailing Team

2006 US Sailing Team

The members of the 2006 US Sailing Team are listed below in ranking order one through five.  Team members are named based on the 2006 Ranking Systems.
(This list includes the athlete's name, hometown and yacht club.)  

49er -- Skipper and Crew (Skiff)
Morgan Larson
Pete Spaulding
Capitola, CA
Lafayette, IN
Santa Cruz Yacht Club/St. Francis Yacht Club
New York Yacht Club
Dalton Bergan
Zack Maxam
Seattle, WA
Coronado, CA
Seattle Yacht Club
Coronado Yacht Club/San Diego Yacht Club

Tim Wadlow

Michael Karas

Beverly, MA

Seattle, WA

Southwestern Yacht Club

Seattle Yacht Club

Sam Kahn

Paul Allen

Santa Cruz, CA

Santa Cruz, CA

Santa Cruz Yacht Club

Jonathan Goldsberry

Matt Noble

Corte Madera, CA
Richmond, CA

 

470 MEN -- Skipper and Crew (Men's Two-Person Dinghy)
Mikee Anderson-Mitterling
David Hughes
Coronado, CA
San Diego, CA

San Diego YC/Coronado YC

438 YC

Stuart McNay
Graham Biehl
Boston, MA
San Diego, CA
Beverly YC/Yale Corinthian YC
San Diego Yacht Club

Justin Law

Michael Miller

Newport Beach, CA
Charleston, SC
Newport Harbor Yacht Club

Adam Roberts

Nick Martin

San Diego, CA
San Diego, CA

San Diego Yacht Club

San Diego Yacht Club

Charlie Modica

Forbes Barber

Jupiter, FL

Manchester-By-The-Sea, MA

Shelter Island Yacht Club

Manchester Yacht Club

470 WOMEN -- Skipper and Crew (Women's Two-Person Dinghy)
Amanda Clark
Sarah Mergenthaler
Shelter Island, NY
Harvey Cedars, NJ
Shelter Island Yacht Club/New York Yacht Club
Surf City Yacht Club

Erin Maxwell
Alice Manard

Stonington, CT

New Orleans, LA

Ram Island YC/Mudheads Sailing Assoc.

Southern Yacht Club/St. Francis YC

Carisa Harris

Isabelle Kinsolving

San Carlos, CA

New York, NY

 

Caroline Young

Evan Brown

Tampa, FL

Tampa, FL

Davis Island Yacht Club

Alison Jolly

Molly O'Bryan

St. Petersburg, FL

San Diego, CA

St. Petersburg Yacht Club

San Diego Yacht Club/Kaneohe Yacht Club

FINN (Heavyweight Dinghy)

Zach Railey

Clearwater, FL Clearwater Yacht Club

Darrell Peck

Gresham, OR

Vancouver Lake Sailing Club

Geoff Ewenson Annapolis, MD Annapolis YC/Storm Trysail Club
Andy Kern Chicago, IL  
Bradley Nieuwstad Santa Cruz, CA  

LASER (Men's One Person Dinghy)

Andrew Campbell San Diego, CA San Diego Yacht Club

Brad Funk

Clearwater, FL Clearwater Yacht Club
Royce Weber Surf City, NJ  
Kyle Rogachenko Worcester, PA  
John Pearce Ithaca, NY Ithaca Yacht Club

LASER RADIAL (Women's One Person Dinghy)

Anna Tunnicliffe Ft. Lauderdale, FL North Cape Yacht Club/Norfolk Yacht & Country

Paige Railey

St. Petersburg, FL Clearwater Yacht Club
Danielle Brennan Myrdal Kaneohe, HI Kaneohe YC/Centerport YC
Genoa Griffin Tampa, FL Davis Island Yacht Club
Sarah Lihan Ft. Lauderdale, FL Lauderdale Yacht Club

RS:X MEN (Men's Windsurfer)

Ben Barger St. Petersburg, FL  
Seth Besse Guilford, CT St. Francis Yacht Club/Vineyard Haven YC
Steve Bodner San Francisco, CA St. Francis Yacht Club
Bob Willis Chicago, IL Columbia Yacht Club
Mark Powell Coconut Grove, FL US Sailing Center Miami

RS:X WOMEN (Women's Windsurfer)

Nancy Rios Cocoa, FL Banana River Windsurfing Resort
Farrah Hall Annapolis, MD  
Karen Marriott Lakewood, CO  
Angela Hurley Wheat Ridge, CO  
Lisa Kremer Worthington, MN Worthington Okabena Windsurfers

STAR -- Skipper and Crew (Men's Keelboat)

Andy Horton
Brad Nichol

Newport, RI
Sunapee, NH

New York Yacht Club/Lake Champlain YC

Lake Sunapee Yacht Club

George Szabo

Eric Monroe

San Diego, CA

Corona del Mar, CA

San Diego Yacht Club

Mark Reynolds

Hal Haenel

San Diego, CA

 

San Diego Yacht Club
 

Rick Merriman

Rick Peters

San Diego, CA

Venice Beach, CA

San Diego Yacht Club

California Yacht Club

Andy MacDonald

Brian Fatih

Laguna Beach, CA

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

 

TORNADO -- Skipper and Crew (Multihull)

John Lovell
Charlie Ogletree

New Orleans, LA
Kemah, TX

Southern Yacht Club
Newport Harbor Yacht Club & Houston YC

Robbie Daniel
Enrique Rodriguez

Clearwater, FL
Key Largo, FL

 

 

Don Thinschmidt

Drew Wierda

Holland, MI

Miami, FL

Chicago Yacht Club

Card Sound Sailing Club/Chicago Yacht Club

Michael Grandfield

Michael Kuschner

Oak Bluffs, MA
Coon Rapids

Vineyard Haven Yacht Club
St. Francis Yacht Club

Norman Chu

Gary Chu

Houston, TX

Racine, WI

 

Racine Yacht Club

Martin Malcheski

Benjamin Malcheski

Little Suamico, WI

Little Suamico, WI

Windjammers Sailing Club

Windjammers Sailing Club

YNGLING -- Skipper and Crew (Women's Keelboat)

Sally Barkow

Carrie Howe

Debbie Capozzi

Chenequa, WI
Grosse Pointe, MI
Bayview, NY

Pine Lake Yacht Club

Grosse Pointe Yacht Club

Sayville Yacht Club

Hannah Swett

Melissa Purdy

Elizabeth Merrifield Filter

New York, NY

Tiburon, CA

Stevensville, MD

New York Yacht Club/Conanicut Yacht Club

San Francisco Yacht Club/St. Francis YC

Carol Cronin

Kim Couranz

Margaret Bonds Podlich

Jamestown, RI

Annapolis, MD

Annapolis, MD

Sail Newport

Severn Sailing Association

Severn Sailing Association