Games Teams 

2006 Standings - February

NOTES:

1.  Number indicates finishing position in the fleet at the given event. 

2.  Standings for current top 10 will be listed.

3.  Top 5 Teams in each class qualify for the US Sailing Team.

 

Please note that the current standings are pending final approval 
from the Olympic Sailing Committee.


Laser Radial

(Women's One Person Dinghy)

Rolex Miami OCR

North American Champs.

Midwinters East

Points

Place

Anna Tunnicliffe 1 2 2 3 1
Paige Railey 2 1 1 3 2
Danielle Brennan Myrdal 6 8 DNC 14 3
Genoa Griffin 18 12 16 30 4
Sarah Lihan 17 14 21 31 5
Claire Dennis 19 13 22 32
Ann Haeger 21 DNC 15 36  
Emily Billing 22 15 38 37
Stephanie Roble 20 DNC 35 55

Laser

(Men's One Person Dinghy)

Rolex Miami OCR

Midwinters East

Midwinters West

Points

Place

Andrew Campbell 5 3 DNC 8 1
Brad Funk 6 7 DNC 13 2
Royce Weber 14 11 1 15 3
Kyle Rogachenko 21 18 4 25 4
John Pearce 22 DNC 5 27 5
Fred Strammer 26 25 3 29  
Brendan Fahey 28 29 2 30  
Derick Vranizan 37 30 6 43  
Luke Lawrence 27 22 DNC 49  
Kurt Taulbee 24 28 DNC 52  

Finn

(Heavyweight Dinghy)

Rolex Miami OCR

Midwinters

LYC

ABYC OCR

Points

Place

Zach Railey 7 3
Brian Ledbetter 8 DNC
Geoff Ewenson 9 6
Bryan Boyd 10 DNC
Darrell Peck 11 9
Andrew Kern 15 10
Louie Nady 16 13
Bradley Nieuwstad 17 14
Gus Miller 18 17
Ken Luczynski 19 16

470 Men

(Men's Two Person Dinghy)

StFYC OCR

North American Champs.

Rolex Miami OCR

Points

Place

Mike Anderson-Mitterling/

David Hughes

2

2

4 6 1

Stu McNay/

Graham Biehl

4

8

10 14 2

Justin Law/

Michael Miller

DNC

7

13

20

3

Adam Roberts/

Nick Martin

DNC

10

11

21

4

Charles Modica/

Forbes Barber

DNC

12

15

27

5

470 Women

(Women's Two Person Dinghy)

StFYC OCR

North American Champs.

Rolex Miami OCR

Points

Place

Amanda Clark/

Sarah Mergenthaler

3

2

3

5

1

Erin Maxwell/

Alice Manard

1

10

7

8

2

Carisa Harris/

Isabelle Kinsolving

DNC

9

11

20

3

Caroline Young/

Evan Brown

8

15

14

22

4

Allison Jolly/

Molly O'Bryan

DNC

11

12

23

5

Aimee Graham/

Samantha Treadwell

7

14

16

23

Sara Fox/

Katie Love

9

13

15

24

Molly Carapiet/

Emily Hill

DNC

12

13

25

49er

(Skiff)

StFYC OCR

Rolex
Miami OCR

North American Champs.

Points

Place

Morgan Larson/

Pete Spaulding

1

4

DNC

5

1

Dalton Bergan/

Zack Maxam

2

6

1

7

2

Tim Wadlow/

Michael Karas

DNC

10

7

17

3

Shark Kahn/

Paul Allen

5

18

14

23

4

Jonny Goldberry/

Matt Noble

7

24

18

31

5

Erik Storck/

John Storck

DNC

22

12

34

Star

(Men's Keelboat)

Pacific Coast Champs.

Levin Regatta

Rolex Miami OCR

Points

Place

Andy Horton/

Brad Nichol

2 23 2 4 1

George Szabo/

Eric Monroe

6

17

3

9

2

Mark Reynolds/

Hal Haenel

3

27

9

12

3

Rick Merriman/
Rick Peters

7

5

11

16

4

Andy MacDonald/

Brian Fatih

10

7

14

21

5

Mark Mendelblatt/

Mark Strube

DNC

6

15

21

Andy Lovell/

Magnus Liljedahl

DNC

10

17

27

Erik Lidecis/

Mike Marzahl

11

16

24

35

Henry Filter/

Will Wagner

DNC

9

38

47

Eric Doyle/

Brian Sharp

DNC

33

21

54

Tornado

(Multihull)

National

Champs.

Rolex
Miami OCR

North American Champs.

Points

Place

John Lovell/

Charlie Ogletree

1

1

2

2

1

Robbie Daniel/

Enrique Rodriguez

3

8

19

11

2

Don Thinschmidt/

Drew Wierda

4

18

DNC

22

3

Norman Chu/

Gary Chu

7

19

DNC

26

4

Martin Malcheski/

Benjamin Malcheski

5

22

20

27

5

Michael Grandfield/

Michael Kuschner

DNC

16

14

30

Jason Olli/

Kelli Olli

DNC

20

16

36

Michael Dobbs/

Christopher Stater

DNC

24

21

45

Yngling

(Women's Keelboat)

Rolex
Miami OCR

North American Champs.

 

Points

Place

Sally Barkow/

Deb Capozzi/Carrie Howe

1

2

3

1

Hannah Swett/

Melissa Purdy/Liz Filter

2

3

5

2

Carol Cronin/

Kim Couranz/Margaret Podlich

8

5

13

3

Katy Lovell/

Laura Schmidt/Kim Gochberg

10

DNC

Coutenay Dey/

Laura Schmidt/Katy Lovell

DNC

9

RS:X Men

(Men's Windsurfer)

Rolex
Miami OCR

 

 

Points

Place

Ben Barger 10 10 1
Seth Besse 14 14 2
Steve Boder 24 24 3
Bob Willis 26 26 4
Mark Powell 28 28 5

RS:X Women

(Women's Windsurfer)

Rolex
Miami OCR

 

 

Points

Place

Nancy Rios 11 11 1
Farrah Hall 12 12 2
Karen Marriott 15 15 3
Angela Hurley 17 17 4
Lisa Kremer 19 19 *
Christine Suits 20 20