Games Teams 
 > Sailing Teams Home > Teams > Past Teams > 2007 US Sailing Team > 2007 U.S. Sailing Team Ranking System > 2007 U.S. Sailing Team Standings

2007 U.S. Sailing Team Standings



(6 February 2007)
 

NOTES:

1.  Number indicates finishing position in the fleet at the given event. 

2.  Standings for current top 10 will be listed, if 10 boats completed the rankings.

3.  Top 3 Teams in each class qualify for the US Sailing Team.

 

Please note that the current standings are pending final approval

from the Olympic Sailing Committee.

 

Laser Radial

(Women's One Person Dinghy)

Pre-Trials

Rolex

Miami OCR

North Americans

 

Points

Place

Anna Tunnicliffe 1 4 3   8 1
Paige Railey 2 35 1 38 2
Sarah Lihan 3 41 15   59 3
Emily Billing 9 33 21 63
Ann Haeger 8 31 25 64
Genoa Griffin 6 40 20 66
Katie Maxim 5 45 24   74  
Maggie Shea 7 47 27 81
Claire Dennis 10 44 28 82
Krysta Rhode 11 50 26 87

Laser

(Men's One Person Dinghy)

Pre-Trials

Rolex

Miami OCR

Midwinters East

 

Points

Place

Brad Funk 2 8 5 15 1
Andrew Campbell 1 18 4 23 2
Kurt Taulbee 7 35 10   52 3
Clay Johnson 3 42 7 52
Kyle Rogachenko 6 39 13 58
John Pearce 8 45 12 65
Luke Lawrence 10 50 19 79
Fred Strammer 15 49 16 80
Zack Marks 17 51 27 95
Ben Richardson 4 63 28 95

Finn

(Heavyweight Dinghy)

Pre-Trials

Rolex

Miami OCR

Midwinters

 

Points

Place

Zach Railey 4 10 3 17 1
Geoff Ewenson 6 15 9 30 2
Darrell Peck 2 20 12 34 3
Bryan Boyd 1 23 14 38
Andy Casey 3 21 15 39
Andrew Kern 7 28 16 51
Henry Sprague 11 26 20   57

470 Men

(Men's Two Person Dinghy)

Pre-Trials

North American Champs.

Rolex Miami OCR

 

Points

Place

Mikee Anderson-Mitterling/

David Hughes

7

6

7

 

20

1

Stu McNay/

Graham Biehl

1

17

21

 

39

2

Justin Law/

Michael Miller

6

19

22

 

47

3

Charles Modica/

Forbes Barber

8

23

24

 

55

 

470 Women

(Women's Two Person Dinghy)

Pre-Trials

North American Champs.

Rolex Miami OCR

 

Points

Place

Amanda Clark/

Sarah Mergenthaler

2

3

3

 

8

1

Erin Maxwell/

Isabelle Kinsolving

3

7

4

 

14

2

Molly Carapiet/

Molly O'Bryan

9

14

15

 

38

3

49er

(Skiff)

Pre-Trials

Rolex
Miami OCR

North American Champs.

 

Points

Place

Morgan Larson/

Pete Spaulding

1

1 1   3 1

Tim Wadlow/

Chris Rast

3

4

2

 

9

2

Dalton Bergan/

Zack Maxam

2

13 5   20 3

John Heineken/

Matt Noble

6

36

30

 

72

 

Jonny Goldsberry/

Charlie Smythe

8

37

33

 

78

 

Frank Ustrach/

Patrick Rynne

10

38

31

 

79

 

Star

(Men's Keelboat)

World Champs.

Pre-Trials

North American

Champs.

Rolex Miami OCR

Points

Place

John Dane/

Austin Sperry

18

11

28

10

39

1

Andrew MacDonald/

Brian Fatih

37

3

12

25

40

2

John MacCausland/

R. Schofield

27

4

24

22

50

3

Karl Anderson/

Edward Morey

44

12

DNC

26

82

 

Peter Vessella

Darin Jensen

33

16

34

38

87

 

Tornado

(Multihull)

Pre-Trials

Rolex
Miami OCR

Rowland Smith

 

Points

Place

John Lovell/

Charlie Ogletree

1

10 11   22 1

Robbie Daniel/

Hunter Stunzi

3

20

16

 

39

2

Don Thinschmidt/

Drew Wierda

5

26

26

 

57

3

Yngling

(Women's Keelboat)

Rolex

Miami OCR

 

North American Champs.

 

 

Points

Place

Sally Barkow/

Carrie Howe/

Debbie Capozzi

1

2

 

 

3

1

Carol Cronin

Kim Couranz

Margaret Podlich

11

11

 

 

22

2

RS:X Men

(Men's Windsurfer)

Pre-Trials

North American Champs.

Rolex Miami OCR

 

Points

Place

Ben Barger 1 13 22   36 1
Bob Willis 4 16 29 49 2
Mark Powell 3 20 34   44 3

RS:X Women

(Women's Windsurfer)

Pre-Trials

North American Champs.

Rolex Miami OCR

 

Points

Place

Nancy Rios 1 20 21   42 1
Karen Marriott 3 16 24 43 2
Farrah Hall 2 19 23 44 3