Games Teams 
 > Sailing Teams Home > Teams > Youth World Team > U.S. Youth World Team

U.S. Youth World Team

thumb_YWT13 logo square

Meet the 2013 U.S. Youth Worlds Team

Name: Sam Armington
Class: Multihull (SL16)
Position: Crew
Skipper: Ravi Parent
US Sailing Development Team: 2013
Hometown: Sarasota, Fla.
Member of: Sarasota Youth Sailing, Sarasota Sailing Squadron
High School: Riverview High School ’14, member of school sailing team
Birthdate: 09/06/1995
Website: http://rpsailing.blogspot.com/
Significant Sailing Achievements:
8th, SL16, 2012 ISAF Youth Worlds
9th, F16 National Championship
Fun facts: Sam’s favorite food is Italian and he got into sailing at the Sarasota Youth Sailing summer camp, after 4th grade.

Name: Henry Fernberger
Class: I420 (Boy’s Two Person Dinghy)
Position: Crew
Skipper: Wade Waddell
US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider: 2013
Hometown: New York, N.Y. / Piermont, N.Y.
Member of: Larchmont Yacht Club
High School: Dwight-Englewood School, 2014
Birthdate: 08/07/1996
Significant Sailing Achievements:
6th, Men's 470, ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami
1st, I420, 2012 ISAF Youth Worlds Qualifier, Clearwater, Fla.
2nd, I420, North Americans, Miami, Fla.
5th, I420 Atlantic Coast Champs, Annapolis, Md.
6th, I420 Junior Europeans, Riva del Garda, ITA
15ht, I420 worlds, Lake Neusiedl, AUT
Fun facts: Henry’s favorite food is cheeseburgers.

Name: Addison Hackstaff
Class: Laser Radial (Boy’s Singlehanded Dinghy)
Position: Skipper
US Sailing Development Team: 2013
Hometown: St. Petersburg, Fla.
Member of: St. Petersburg Yacht Club
High School: Lakewood High School Center for Advanced Technologies, 2014
Birthdate: 06/24/1996
Significant Sailing Achievements:
1st, Byte, 2012 Chubb U.S. Junior Sailing Championship, San Francisco, Calif.
3rd, Snipe, 2012 Junior Nationals, Miami, Fla.
4th, Laser Radial, 2012 ISAF Youth Worlds Qualifier Regatta, Alamitos Bay, Calif.
6th, Laser Radial, 2012 U.S. Youth Sailing Championship, Cascade Locks, Ore.
21st, Laser Radial, Laser Midwinter’s East, Clearwater, Fla.
Fun facts: Addison lived aboard a sailboat in the US Virgin Islands from ages 8-14. The days were spent sailing anything from Optis to Farr 40s - even spending time on Kialo V (82 foot Maxi) and Ceramco (Peter Blake's Whitbread Yacht) which both shared the anchorage. He often competed with and against the great sailors of the USVI including Peter Holmberg, one of the skippers for Alinghi.

Name: Haddon Hughes
Class: Laser Radial (girl’s one person dinghy)
Position: Skipper
US Sailing Development Team: 2013
Hometown: Houston, Texas
Member of: Texas Corinthian Yacht Club, Lakewood Yacht Club, Houston Yacht Club
High School: Episcopal High School, 2015
Birthdate: 01/06/1997
Significant Sailing Achievements:
20th, Laser Radial, 2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championship, Brisbane, AUS (6th under 17)
8th, 2012 Laser North American Championship, Cascade Locks, Ore. (top youth girl)
3rd, 2012 Orange Bowl Regatta, Coconut Grove, Fla. (top girl)
Fun facts: Haddon is an all-honors student (highest honors all four semesters at high school) and is a member of her school’s sailing team. She played varsity soccer (freshman /sophomore) and
varsity lacrosse (freshman / sophomore).

Name: Casey Klingler
Class: International 420 (girl’s two person dinghy)
Position: Skipper
Crew: Fiona Walsh
US Sailing Development Team: 2013
Hometown: Darien, Conn.
Member of: Larchmont Yacht Club
High School: The Hotchkiss School, 2014
Birthdate: 09/04/1996
Significant Sailing Achievements:
1st, I420, 2012 Atlantic Coast Championship, Annapolis, Md.
3rd, I420, 2012 Orange Bowl/North American Championship, Miami, Fla.
30th, I420, World Championship, Austria, (top U.S. female team)
Fun facts: Casey’s favorite place to visit is the Bitter End Yacht Club, in the British Virgin Islands. She began sailing with her parents and at her yacht club.

Name: Marion Lepert
Class: RS:X (windsurfing)
Position: Skipper
US Sailing Development Team: 2013, 2012
US Sailing Team Top-Sider: 2013
Hometown: Belmont, Calif.
Member of: St. Francis Yacht Club
High School: Castilleja School, 2013
Birthdate: 09/18/1995
Website: www.marionusa143.com
Significant Sailing Achievements:
26th, RS:X, 2013 RS:X World Championships, Buzios, BRA (3rd U21)
9th, RS:X, 2013 ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami
8th, Formula Windsurfing, U.S. Formula Windsurfing Nationals, Hood River, Ore. (1st woman)
19th, Slalom windsurfing, U.S. Slalom Windsurfing Nationals, Hood River, Ore. (1st woman)
2nd, 2011 Techno 293 Worlds
1st, 2011 Formula Windsurfing Women's Worlds
Fun facts: Marion was born in France and lists dark chocolate as her favorite food.

Name: Maximo Nores
Class: RS:X (windsurfing)
Position: Skipper
US Sailing Development Team: 2013
Hometown: Miami, Fla.
Member of: Miami Yacht Club
High School: Beach High School, 2017
Birthdate: 10/14/1998
Sailing Resume:
3rd, T293, 2013South American Championships, Carlos Paz, ARG
1st, T293 u15, 2012 North American championship, Calema, Fla.
2nd, T293 u17, 2012 Nationals, Vineyard Haven, Mass.
Fun facts: Maximo transitioned into Techno and Kona windsurfing at the age of 12 and recently started sailing RS:X. He has participated in seven world championships.

Name: Ravi Parent
Class: Multihull (SL16)
Position: Skipper
Crew: Sam Armington
US Sailing Development Team: 2013
Hometown: Bradenton, Fla.
Member of: Sarasota Youth Sailing
High School: Southeast High School, 2014
Birthdate: 04/07/1996
Blog: http://rpsailing.blogspot.com/
Sailing Resume:
1st, F18, Sailfest Regatta, Sarasota, Fla.
6th, F16, 2012 U.S. F16 National Championship, Panama City, Fla.
3rd, F18, 2012 Davis Island Thanksgiving Regatta, Davis Island , Fla.
2nd, Laser Radial, 2012 District 13 Championship, Davis Island, Fla.
Fun Fact: Member of the National Honor Society at Southeast High School and enrolled in the International Baccalaureate program. 2012 Bradenton Yacht Club Sailor of the Year.

Name: Wade Waddell
Class: International 420 (boy’s two person dinghy)
Position: Skipper
US Sailing Development Team: 2013
Hometown: Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
Member of: Palm Beach Sailing Club
High School: Jupiter High School, 2015
Birthdate: 12/16/1996
Sailing Resume:
15th, I420, 2012 French Nationals, Trebeurden, FRA
15th, I420, 2012 World Championship, Lake Nuesidel, AUT
16th, I420, 2102 Jr. European Championship, Lake Garda, ITA
2nd, I420, 2012 Open North Americans, Miami, Fla.
Fun Fact: Wade is on his school’s volleyball team

Name: Fiona Walsh
Class: International 420 (girl’s two person dinghy)
Position: Crew
Skipper: Casey Klingler
US Sailing Development Team: 2013
Hometown: Rye, N.Y.
Member of: American Yacht Club, Larchmont Yacht Club
High School: Rye High School, 2013
Birthdate: 06/02/1995
Sailing Resume:
3rd, I420, 2012 North Americans, Miami, Fla. (1st Girl)
3rd, C420, 2012 Cork Regatta, Ontario, CAN
30th, I420, 2012 Worlds, Neusidl am See, AUT (top USA girl team)
3rd silver fleet, I420 French Nationals, Trebeurden, FRA (top USA girl team)
Fun Fact: When not sailing, Fiona participates in school musical groups, and plays the upright bass and the electric bass, as a member of her school’s orchestra, jazz band, and pep band. They perform at concerts throughout the year, as well as at half time of most football games in the fall.

Name: Quinn Wilson
Class: 29er (open high performance dinghy)
Position: Skipper
Crew: Dane Wilson
US Sailing Development Team: 2013, 2012
Hometown: Ojai, Calif.
Member of: Santa Barbara Yacht Club, Santa Barbara Youth Sailing Foundation
High School: Homeschooled
Birthdate: 03/03/1997
Sailing Resume:
6th, 29er, 2012 U.S. Nationals
4th, 29er, 2012 ISAF Youth Worlds, Dun Laoghaire, IRL
2nd, 29er, 2012 Midwinters West
Fun Fact: Member Santa Barbara Music and Arts Conservatory, Violin, and a member of the Vertical Heaven Rock Climbing and Bouldering Team.

Name: Dane Wilson
Class: 29er (open high performance dinghy)
Position: Crew
Skipper: Quinn Wilson
US Sailing Development Team: 2013, 2012
Hometown: Ojai, Calif.
Member of: Santa Barbara Yacht Club, Santa Barbara Youth Sailing Foundation
High School: Oak Grove High School, 2014
Birthdate: 02/04/1997
Sailing Resume:
5th, 29er, 2012 U.S. 29er Nationals
4th, 29er, 2012 ISAF Youth Worlds, Dun Laoghaire, IRL
2nd, 29er, 2012 29er Midwinters West
Fun Fact: Santa Barbara Music and Art Conservatory, Violin and have played since age of 6. He loves to read, draw, mountain bike and long board skateboard.


 

Press release: 2013 U.S. Youth World Team Named


An important stop in the journey of an Olympic-hopeful, ISAF Youth Worlds alumni include: Paige Railey (Clearwater, Fla.), a US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider athlete, 2012 Olympian and two-time Youth World champion (’03, ’05) in the Laser Radial; Zach Brown (San Diego, Calif.), a US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider athlete and two-time Youth Worlds team member; and Andrew Campbell (San Diego, Calif.), 2008 Olympian and Youth World champion (’02) in the Laser. Brown and Campbell served as team coaches in Cyprus.

The regatta
The 2013 Sail First ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship began with two days of registration, equipment allocation, training and an opening ceremony on July 14. Racing takes place July 15-19 with the closing ceremony on July 20. For more information, please visit the event website: http://www.isafyouthworlds.com/ 


About US Sailing’s Youth Worlds Team
US Sailing annually supports the U.S. Youth Worlds Team, which represents the United States at the ISAF Youth World Championships. Team members must qualify each year, based on their on-the-water results at a pre-determined qualifying event. The 2013 U.S. Youth Worlds Team members were selected at US Sailing’s 2013 ISAF Youth World Qualifier regatta, hosted by Clearwater Yacht Club, Jan. 19-21. Full results are online.

The United States Sailing Association (US Sailing), the national governing body for sailing, provides leadership, integrity, and growth for the sport in the United States. Founded in 1897 and headquartered in Portsmouth, Rhode Island, US Sailing is a 501(c) (3) non-profit organization. US Sailing offers training and education programs for instructors and race officials, supports a wide range of sailing organizations and communities, issues offshore rating certificates, and provides administration and oversight of competitive sailing across the country, including National Championships and the US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider. For more information, please visit us at www.ussailing.org

(end)
Contact: Dana Paxton, 401-683-0800 x615, danapaxton@ussailing.org